Sunday, 26 October 2014

Day 10 : Your favourite song ever *10 DAYS MUSIC CHALLENGE*

CREDIT

Wow, susah betul cabaran hari terakhir ni. Favourite song ever memang banyak, sebab aku ni suka semua genre muzik. Retro, rock, rnb, zapin, semua pun aku layan. But I kinda like this song sebab dia punya lirik yang touching dan muzik yang catchy. 


The Script - The Man Who Can't Be Moved

Going back to the corner where I first saw you
Gonna camp in my sleeping bag I'm not gonna move
Got some words on cardboard, got your picture in my hand
Saying, "If you see this girl can you tell her where I am?"

Some try to hand me money, they don't understand
I'm not broke – I'm just a broken-hearted man
I know it makes no sense but what else can I do?
How can I move on when I'm still in love with you?

[Chorus:]
'Cause if one day you wake up and find that you're missing me
And your heart starts to wonder where on this earth I could be
Thinking maybe you'll come back here to the place that we'd meet
And you'll see me waiting for you on the corner of the street

So I'm not moving, I'm not moving

Policeman says, "Son, you can't stay here."
I said, "There's someone I'm waiting for if it's a day, a month, a year.
Gotta stand my ground even if it rains or snows.
If she changes her mind this is the first place she will go."

[Chorus]

So I'm not moving, I'm not moving,
I'm not moving, I'm not moving

People talk about the guy that's waiting on a girl, oh ohh
There are no holes in his shoes but a big hole in his world, hmm

And maybe I'll get famous as the man who can't be moved
Maybe you won't mean to but you'll see me on the news
And you'll come running to the corner
'Cause you'll know it's just for you
I'm the man who can't be moved
I'm the man who can't be moved

[Chorus x2]

Going back to the corner where I first saw you
Gonna camp in my sleeping bag, I'm not gonna move

18 comments:

  1. Morning Sal...Kalau tengok lyric..susah kita nak faham message yang nak disampaikan..but I love the voice & music as well...good luck with your final task ya...

    ReplyDelete
  2. tak pernah dengar lagi....tapi first dengar agak santai dan layanz

    ReplyDelete
  3. Finally you manage to go through the challenge
    Ten days with ten songs:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. seriously taste kita sama. the sript ni foever evergreeeennn kottt

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lagu-lagu the script best kan...hehe

      Delete
  5. Wahhh... cantik belog baru nie... huhu....2 minggu menghilang macam2 dah bertukar... :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. tulah, url blog pun tukar sekali...hihihi

      Delete
  6. fuiyooo.. layan the script haaa Kak Sal kite.. jangan memain.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Replies
    1. memang lagu ni jarang keluar radio..

      Delete
  8. best friend saya suka sangat lagu ni. haritu siap karok lagi.. tapi saya baru first time dengar... hahaha... kalau BFF x nyanyi lagu ni, sampai sudah saya xtau

    ReplyDelete
  9. hatoi...mmg fail..baca tajuk lagu terus blank...x pernah dgr ahhahaha..kesian kan

    ReplyDelete

Thanks sudi baca. Komen je apa-apa korang suka. Lagi panjang lagi best

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 

Template by BloggerCandy.com